Navigate Up
Sign In
 Register / Login |
CU-XCHANGE® LOGIN   NEED TO REGISTER
Enter your user name and password to sign in to your CU-XCHANGE® account.
Username:
Password:
Create a personalized
CU-XCHANGE® account to gain access to members only content. All employees and directors of member credit unions and regional centrals are welcome to join.
Forget your username / password?
 Home  |  Skip to Content  |  Contact Us  |  Careers  |  CUSOURCE 

Privacy

This section contains Credit Union Central of Canada's privacy statement.

CREDIT UNION CENTRAL OF CANADA ON-LINE PRIVACY STATEMENT


AUGUST 2014

Credit Union Central of Canada (“Canadian Central”) is committed to protecting the personal information of credit union/co‐operative directors, employees, members and other individuals. In order to protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Canadian Central, we are bound by terms of the Credit Union Central of Canada Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Canadian Central Website consists of a public website (our “Public Site”) and the internal website (the “Internal Site”).    Both the Public Site and the Internal Site are maintained by Canadian Central staff and therefore information transmitted through either the Public Site or the Internal Site may be collected and used by Canadian Central.


Canadian Central Public Site

You can visit all public areas of our Public Site without providing any personal information about yourself.  Our Public Site collects only non‐personal information. Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services through the use of Google Analytics.  No personal information is exchanged with Google Analytics in the provision of this service.


Canadian Central Internal Site

Canadian Central’s Internal Site is solely for the use of authorized members of boards, committees, management and staff of the Canadian Credit Union System.  Access requires a special “User Name” and “Password”.  Personal information that is collected on this Internal Site is used solely for security and site management purposes and to facilitate online purchasing of Canadian Central materials. 


Cookies

To help us manage our Public Site, we set a session cookie on your computer that expires when you close your web browser. You are able to manage the use of cookies on your computer.  For more information, please consult the privacy features available within your web browser.


Links

Our Public Site and the Internal Site may contain links to other websites that are part of or affiliated with the Canadian Credit Union System. When you leave our Public Site or the Internal Site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the referring address. Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but Canadian Central does not disclose any personal information about you.

Canadian Central is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites.  We encourage you to be aware when entering a linked website or otherwise to read the terms of use and privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by Canadian Central.


Safeguards

Canadian Central maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to guard personal information.


E-mails

E-mail is the primary means of communication whether the e‐mail is generated by you or by a Canadian Central employee. If you do communicate with us by e‐mail, we will assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that you consent to our using the information you have sent to us, including your e‐mail address, for the purpose of developing and sending an appropriate response to your communication, and disclosing it to such other advisory parties as we deem appropriate for that purpose.  We also primarily use e-mail communications to provide information about products and services that may be of interest.  You have the option of withdrawing your consent to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included on all such e-mails or by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@cucentral.com . 

Keep in mind that any e‐mail message you send us is not encrypted and therefore is non‐secure and is open to interception as any other non‐encrypted form of communication (e.g. ordinary mail, conversations on ordinary or cellular telephones, etc). We accept no responsibility for the security of confidential information forwarded to us by e‐mail, and expressly discourage users of the website from sending confidential information in this manner.


Access/Corrections/Complaints

You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, modify or correct inaccuracies in any of your personal information that is under Canadian Central’s custody or control by using the following contact information:

In writing at:
Privacy Officer
Credit Union Central of Canada
151 Yonge St.  Suite 1000
Toronto, ON    M5C 2W7

Via e-mail at: privacy@cucentral.com

Canadian Central welcomes any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, or the practices of our Public Site or the Internal Site. The Privacy Officer will investigate and respond to complaints within a reasonable time. If the complaint is well-founded, Canadian Central will take appropriate measures to rectify the source of the complaint.


Notice

Canadian Central reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and its Privacy Code at any time with or without notice.  By using the Public Site or the Internal Site, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Statement.  If Canadian Central makes material changes to this Statement or its Privacy Code, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Canadian Central Public Site. Changes will become effective when those changes are posted to the Public Site. Your continued use of the Canadian Central Public Site or the Internal Site following the posting of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Please also review our WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS